Understanding Various US Work Visa Categories

Getting a US work visa is not a straightforward procedure. The initial step is to discover which visa class addresses your issues and your particular circumstance. At that point you should figure out if or not you are qualified to apply. With a specific end goal to do this, it is useful to comprehend the scope of visas accessible to remote laborers. We should take a gander at two of the most well-known sorts of US work visas-the L1 and the J-1. The L1 is a non-foreigner claim to fame occupation visa for exceedingly gifted remote specialists. It is a business supported visa with particular necessities for both the outside specialist and the employment itself. A U.S. manager must have the capacity to demonstrate that their occupation opportunity is exceedingly particular and requires particular learning that regularly must be achieved through a Bachelor’s degree or higher.Social security and permanent resident card

They should likewise pay the predominant wage for the position. To be qualified, a competitor must demonstrate that they coordinate the criteria for the occupation. Positions incorporate yet are not constrained STEM occupations, Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics. L1 visa holders can be admitted to the United States as US work visa holders for up to three years. This era can be broadened, yet for the most part does not go past six years altogether. Certain relatives of a L1 visa holder may apply to be conceded under the H-4 order. Know that there is a yearly top of 65,000 on the quantity of L1visas issued each financial year. The J-1 non-foreigner visa classification, otherwise called an Exchange Visitor visa, is planned for individuals entering the United States as members on affirmed work-and-study-based trade guest programs.

The J-2 visa is for the companions and dependants of J-1 visa holders, and permits them to go with or join the J-1 holder in the US. As indicated by the U.S. Division of State, there are roughly 170, 000 J-1 visa holders in the United States every month. Conceivable employments on this US work visa incorporate live in housekeeper, camp guide, understudy, educator, college understudy, and scientist. The time span it takes to apply changes relying upon the way of the program and the state it is in. Trade guests may not enter the United States over 30 days before their program begins, and are required to come back to their nation of origin toward the culmination of the program, this visa is not a pathway to citizenship.

  • |